Question: What Does H Mean In Science?

What is up in FB?

As you can see here, the up and downvote options are intended to help weed out spam and offensive comments, which is slightly different to how they’re used on Reddit.

In the description for upvotes, Facebook explains that: “Press the up arrow if you think the comment is helpful or insightful”.

What does N mean?

Usually n stands for a (positive) integer. The exclamation point used after an integer usually means “factorial.”

What does H stand for in medical terms?

List of medical abbreviations: HAbbreviationMeaningHHhiatus herniaHHHitting HeadH/H or H&Hhemoglobin and hematocritHHSHyperosmolar hyperglycemic state138 more rows

What does H mean in weather?

Atmospheric pressureAtmospheric pressure is measured with an instrument on the ground called a barometer, and these measurements are collected at many locations across the U.S. by the National Weather Service. On weather maps, these readings are represented as a blue “H” for high pressure or a red “L” for low pressure.

What are the 26 science terms?

Possible answers include: A – astronomy, B – biology, C – chemistry, D – diffusion, E – experiment, F – fossil, G – geology, H – heat, I – interference, J – jet stream, K – kinetic, L – latitude, M – motion, N – neutron, O – oxygen, P – physics, Q – quasar, R – respiration, S – solar system, T – thermometer, U – …

What is H stand for?

AcronymDefinitionHHydrogenHHigh/HeightHHomeHHard60 more rows

What does H mean in social media?

Cool Dude Emoticon”Cool Dude Emoticon (MSN)” is the most common definition for (H) on Snapchat, WhatsApp, Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.

What does BTW mean sexually?

11. BRB – Be right back. 12. BTW – By the way. 13.

What does high pressure mean?

A high-pressure area, high, or anticyclone, is a region where the atmospheric pressure at the surface of the planet is greater than its surrounding environment. Winds within high-pressure areas flow outward from the higher pressure areas near their centers towards the lower pressure areas further from their centers.

What is TDS in medical terms?

three times daily. t.d.s. to be taken three times daily. t.i.d. three times daily.

What is Z in science?

Also known as: electrokinetic potential. zetta – Zetta is the prefix associated with x1021 and is denoted by the symbol Z. zero order reaction – A Zero Order reaction is a reaction whose rate is independent of the concentration of reactants.

What is L and H?

Dear William, The “L” and “H” icons on weather maps represent, respectively, areas of relative low air pressure (cyclones in meteorological parlance) and high air pressure (anticyclones). … Associated weather is typically unsettled and wet.

What are the lines on a weather map called?

Those plain lines that curve across the map are called isobars (iso = equal, bar = pressure). They join together places with the same mean sea level air pressure (weight per square area of air above). Some have numbers on them showing this value in hectoPascals.

What are the common medical terms?

Here are some more medical terminology prefixes:Brachi/o – Arm.Cardi/o – Heart.Cyt/o – Cell.Derm/a, derm/o, dermat/o – Skin.Encephal/o – Brain.Gastr/o – Stomach.Hemat/o – Blood.Hist/o, histi/o – Tissue.More items…•

What is a science word that starts with H?

hydrogen – Hydrogen is the name for the nonmetal element with atomic number 1 and is represented by the symbol H.

What’s the meaning of science?

Science is the pursuit and application of knowledge and understanding of the natural and social world following a systematic methodology based on evidence. Scientific methodology includes the following: Objective observation: Measurement and data (possibly although not necessarily using mathematics as a tool)

What is T C in medical term?

T&C. type and cross-match (see blood transfusion) T&S. type and screen (blood; e.g., to prepare for blood transfusion)